Since 1854 • Bay St. Louis, MISSISSIPPI

SAINT STANISLAUS HOLDS COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES, PRESENTS GRADUATION AWARDS

Saint Stanislaus Class of 2018

Sixty young men received their high school diplomas during the Saint Stanislaus Commencement Exercises on Saturday, May 26, at Our Lady of the Gulf Catholic Church in Bay St. Louis, MS. The conferral of diplomas and the presentation of awards to members of the class followed a Baccalaureate Mass, which was celebrated by Bishop Louis Kihneman III, Bishop of the Diocese of Biloxi and concelebrated by priests from the Mississippi Gulf Coast.

Honor Diploma Recipients

Honors Diplomas and medallions were presented to Nicholas Areng, Charles DeMetz, William Greer, Boyd Housey, Chase Johnson, Ji Hong Kim, Walker Montjoy, Jordan Nunez, Cameron Oberlies, Michael Raymond, Nathanael Ribar, David Rimmer, John David Rutherford, Braxton Shirley, Parker Slade, Gabriel Toepfer, Andrew Trapani, and Thomas Weber.

The Hancock County Chamber of Commerce Award was presented to Kennedy Marlowe in recognition of the qualities of scholarship and character.

Daniel Wolf received The Scholar-Athlete Award in recognition of excellence in both scholarly and athletic endeavors and for lettering in at least two varsity sports.

Jordan Skinner was named The Jeanne Simon Award recipient for being an unheralded influence for good on the Saint Stanislaus community.

The Saint Stanislaus Alumni Association Award was presented to Jacob Kurka in recognition for concern for his fellow man through projects involving the corporal and spiritual works of mercy.

The American Legion Award was given by the Clement R. Bontemps, Post #139 of The American Legion to Charles DeMetz in recognition of his service to his community as well as his demonstration of the high qualities of honor, courage, scholarship, leadership, service, companionship and character.

The Conduct Award for a Resident Student was given to Tanner Booth in recognition of his whole-hearted cooperation, which has been a source of inspiration and good example to the entire student body.

The Character Award for a Resident Student was presented to Ji Hong Kim exemplifies such traits of character as maturity, sincerity, dependability, stability, cooperation, courage and respect.

The Brother Joseph Donovan Character Cup was presented to a student who had taken responsibility for his own holistic education and who had contributed by word and example to the creation of a healthy environment for his peers. In addition to qualities such as honesty, integrity, dependability, and courage, a Brother Joseph Donovan Character Cup recipient is also a young man who takes the Gospel mandate to serve others to heart. Albert Gardner was presented the Character Cup.

The President’s Award is the highest award offered by Saint Stanislaus to a graduating senior.  It is presented to the gentleman who has demonstrated to an outstanding degree the qualities of leadership, responsibility, initiative, manners and stability. The President’s Award was presented to John David Rutherford.

Boyd Housey and Michael Raymond were recognized as the Class of 2018 Valedictorians.

Graduation Award Recipients

After receiving their diplomas the members of the Class of 2018 received their Saint Stanislaus Alumni Pin and were formally inducted into the Saint Stanislaus Alumni Association. The seniors were led in the induction by Mrs. Susan Estrade, Saint Stanislaus Alumni Director, Mr. Brandon Rhodes, Saint Stanislaus Class of 1992 and Saint Stanislaus Alumni Association Vice-President, and Kennedy Marlowe and Andrew Trapani, Saint Stanislaus Class of 2018 Student Council Representatives.

Graduates of the Saint Stanislaus Class of 2018:
Nicholas Joseph Areng (Pass Christian, MS)
Cameron Alan Bishop (Pass Christian, MS)
Tanner Joseph Booth (New Orleans, LA)
Charles Anthony Breath (Pass Christian, MS)
Harrison Payne Brewer (Diamondhead, MS)
Jacob Michael Burleson (Pass Christian, MS)
Jack Emmett Chaney (Metairie, LA)
Nikolas Andrew Clogher (Bay St. Louis, MS)
Reagan Earl Corr (Bay St. Louis, MS)
Charles Butler DeMetz, Jr. (Pass Christian, MS)
Jason Donald Dominguez (Long Beach, MS)
Ashley Christopher Evans, Jr. (Pass Christian, MS)
Charles Michael Gant II (Pass Christian, MS)
Albert John Gardner IV (Bay St Louis, MS)
Jakob Smith Greer (Waveland, MS)
William Morris Greer (Waveland, MS)
Madison Barrett-Morris Grindall (Long Beach, MS)
Matthew Blake Hancock (Gulfport, MS)
Nicholas Chavigny Hava (Bay St. Louis, MS)
Boyd Patrick Housey (Pass Christian, MS)
Chase Carter Johnson (Glendale, AZ)
Ji Hong Kim (South Korea)
Edwin Peyton Koenig (Kiln, MS)
Jacob Daniel Kurka (Kiln, MS)
Nicholas James Ladner (Pass Christian, MS)
Christopher Burk Lucore (Bay St Louis, MS)
Kennedy Cahill Marlowe (Waveland, MS)
Christian Tanner Mayeaux (Brusly, LA)
Walker Rea Montjoy (Bay St. Louis, MS)
Lewie Godfrey Negrotto V (Pass Christian, MS)
Jordan Wagner Nunez (Pass Christian, MS)
Cameron Jay Oberlies (Pass Christian, MS)
Chuchen Peng (New Orleans, LA)
Payton Lee Prudhomme (Lafayette, LA)
Nicholas James Ray (Gulfport, MS)
Michael Kurt Raymond (Bay St. Louis, MS)
Joseph Edward Reeder (Kiln, MS)
Jeremiah Malik Reynoso (Waveland, MS)
Nathanael Philip Ribar (Long Beach, MS)
David Millard Rimmer IV (Bay St. Louis, MS)
George Henry Rohr III (Kenner, LA)
Leo Murphy Roos (New Orleans, LA)
John David Rutherford V (Bay St Louis, MS)
John Corbin Samson (Pass Christian, MS)
Braxton Kidd Shirley (Pass Christian, MS)
William Christopher Shuler (New Orleans, LA)
Humza Nazar Siddiqui (Ocean Springs, MS)
Jordan Seth Skinner (Diamondhead, MS)
Parker Scott Slade (Bay St. Louis, MS)
Robin Elijah Spanks II (Picayune, MS)
Brandon Forest Tartavoulle (Diamondhead, MS)
Gabriel Narayan Toepfer (Pass Christian, MS)
Bao Thien Tran (Vietnam)
Andrew Malcolm Trapani (Pass Christian, MS)
George Edward Valentine III (Bay St. Louis, MS)
Shenghao Wang (China)
Thomas Coleman Weber (Diamondhead, MS)
Frank Philip Wittmann V (Pass Christian, MS)
Daniel Chanis Wolf (Pass Christian, MS)
YangFan Zhang (China)

Approximately 90% of this year’s senior class of 60 has earned college scholarships totaling in excess of $7.9 million dollars and they were accepted into the following Colleges and Universities:
Arizona State University, Auburn University, Baton Rouge Community College, Belhaven University, Benedictine College, Birmingham Southern College, Boston College, Brevard College, Christian Brothers University, College of Charleston, College of William and Mary, Delgado Community College, Delta State University, East Mississippi Community College, Eckerd College, Florida Atlantic University, Florida Gulf Coast University, Florida Institute of Technology, Fontbonne University, Furman University, George Washington University, Georgetown University, Hampden-Sydney College, Hampstead University, Hawaii Pacific University, Hinds Community College, Holy Cross, Jacksonville University, Jones Junior College, Mississippi College, Kentucky-Wesleyan University, Louisiana State University, Louisiana Tech University, Loyola University – New Orleans, Massachusetts Maritime Academy, Michigan State University, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College, Millsaps College, Mississippi State University, New York University, Ohio State University, Pearl River Community College, Pennsylvania State University, Sewanee – The University of the South, South Louisiana Community College, Southern Methodist University, Spring Hill College, St. John’s University (MN), State University of New York (SUNY) – Maritime College, Texas A&M, Texas A&M – Galveston, Texas Christian University, Texas Wesleyan University, Trinity University (TX), Tulane University, United States Coast Guard Academy, United States Merchant Marine Academy, University of Alabama, University of Alabama – Birmingham, University of Arizona, University of California – Santa Barbara, University of Central Arkansas, University of Central Florida, University of Delaware, University of Illinois – Chicago, University of Kansas, University of Louisiana – Lafayette, University of Louisiana – Monroe, University of Miami, University of Minnesota, University of Mississippi, University of New Orleans, University of Richmond, University of South Alabama, University of South Florida, University of Southern Mississippi, University of St. Thomas (MN), University of Texas at Austin, University of Washington, University of West Alabama, University of West Florida, Virginia Tech, Wabash College, Washington and Lee University, William Carey University, Wofford College.