Since 1854 • Bay St. Louis, MISSISSIPPI

SAINT STANISLAUS PRESENTS SENIOR ACADEMIC AWARDS

Members of the Saint Stanislaus Class of 2018 received awards for outstanding academic achievement during the school’s 2018 Senior Recognition Ceremony, held on May 20th, in the Saint Stanislaus College Café. The annual event recognizes seniors who have merited special awards and achievements. Members of the Class of 2018 whose fathers, grandfathers, great great-grandfathers, and older brothers were also Saint Stanislaus graduates were recognized with Family Legacy Certificates.

Approximately 90% of this year’s senior class of 61 has thus far earned college scholarships totaling in excess of $7.9 million dollars. Our seniors were accepted into 55 colleges and universities and they will use $2.4 million of the awarded scholarships.

Twenty-one seniors were presented plaques for maintaining Alpha & President’s Honor Roll status throughout their high school careers.

For two years of Alpha Honor Roll: Nathanael Ribar and David Rimmer
For three years of Alpha Honor Roll: Charles Breath, Harrison Brewer, Nikolas Clogher, Charles DeMetz, Cameron Oberlies, Braxton Shirley, and Andrew Trapani
For four years of Alpha Honor Roll: William Greer, Chase Johnson, Ji Hong Kim, Walker Montjoy, Jordan Nunez, John David Rutherford, Parker Slade, Gabriel Toepfer, and Thomas Weber
For four years of President’s Honor Roll: Nicholas Areng, Boyd Housey and Michael Raymond.

 

Plaques were presented to those seniors who have demonstrated academic excellence throughout their high school years at Saint Stanislaus in seven academic disciplines. The academic excellence awards were received by:

Cameron Oberlies – Excellence in Art
Boyd Housey – Excellence in English
Michael Raymond – Excellence in Mathematics
Frank Wittmann – Excellence in Music
Joseph Reeder – Excellence in Religion
Nicholas Areng – Excellence in Science
Nathanael Ribar – Excellence in Social Studies

 

Senior members of the Brother Peter Basso, SC Chapter of the National Honor Society and those who were candidates for Saint Stanislaus Honors Diplomas were introduced and recognized. These include Nicholas Areng (Honors Diploma Candidate), Nikolas Clogher (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Charles DeMetz (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society President), William Greer (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society Secretary), Boyd Housey (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Chase Johnson (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Ji Hong Kim (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Jacob Kurka (National Honor Society), Kennedy Marlowe (National Honor Society), Walker Montjoy (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Jordan Nunez (Honors Diploma Candidate), Cameron Oberlies (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Michael Raymond (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Nathanael Ribar (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), David Rimmer (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), John David Rutherford (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), John Samson (National Honor Society), Braxton Shirley (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Parker Slade (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Gabriel Toepfer (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Andrew Trapani (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society), Thomas Weber (Honors Diploma Candidate and National Honor Society Vice-President), and Daniel Wolf (National Honor Society).

John David Rutherford received a certificate for being only one of five male students across the state of Mississippi to receive the Entergy and Clarion Ledger Bright Futures Award and Scholarship.

 

 

Boyd Housey was recognized as the school’s STAR Students and Mrs. Jennifer Kayes was recognized as his STAR Teacher with the Mississippi Economic Council’s Student-Teacher Achievement Recognition (STAR) Program.

 

Shenghao Wang received a perfect attendance certificate for maintaining perfect attendance for both his junior and senior years at Saint Stanislaus.

 

 

The Class of 2018 Family Legacies:
Frank Clinton Allen IV, and his father, Mr. Frank Clinton Allen III, class of 1982.

Charles Anthony Breath, his father, Mr. Charles A. Breath IV, class of 1987, his great grandfather, Mr. Rogers J. Reinike, class of 1948, and his great grandfather, Mr. Joseph Colson, class of 1939.

Reagan Earl Corr, and his father, Mr. Rodney Owen Corr, class of 1981.

Albert John Gardner IV, his grandfather, Mr. Michael Durrett Haas, Sr., class of 1951, and his great grandfather, Mr. James Norton Haas, Sr., class of 1925.

Nicholas Chavigny Hava, and his grandfather, Dr. Clarence Chavigny Hava, class of 1948.

Chase Carter Johnson, and his brother, Mr. Taylor Johnson, class of 2015.

Jacob Daniel Kurka, and his brother, Mr. Conner Kurka, class of 2017.

Nicholas James Ladner, and his brother, Mr. Zachary Thomas Ladner, class of 2015.

Christopher Burk Lucore, and his brothers, Mr. James Lucore, class of 2016, and Mr. Andrew Lucore, class of 2013.

Kennedy Cahill Marlowe, and his brother, Mr. James Brennan Marlowe, class of 2006.

Walker Rea Montjoy, and his step-brother, Mr. Cameron Balder, class of 2014.

Lewie Godfrey Negrotto V, and his father, Mr. Lewie Godfrey Negrotto IV, class of 1976.

Jordan Wagner Nunez, and his brother, Mr. Christian Nunez, class of 2014.

Payton Lee Prudhomme, and his grandfather, Mr. Ronnie M. Prudhomme, class of 1969.

Joseph Edward Reeder, and his brothers, Mr. Tommy Reeder, class of 2016, Mr. Sam Reeder, class of 2015, Mr. Jack Reeder, class of 2011, and Mr. Maxwell Reeder, class of 2009.

Jeremiah Malik Reynoso, and his brother, Mr. Christian Vontoure Reynoso, class of 2015.

David Millard Rimmer IV, and his brother, Mr. Bennett Thomas Rimmer, class of 2012.

John David Rutherford V, his father, Mr. John David Rutherford IV, class of 1992, and his grandfather, Mr. James Chiniche, class of 1960.

Braxton Kidd Shirley, and his great grandfather, Mr. Raymond Kidd, class of 1933.

Brandon Forest Tartavoulle, his brother, Mr. Scott Tartavoulle, class of 2013, his father, Mr. Scott Tartavoulle, class of 1988, and his grandfather, Mr. Greg Kothman, class of 1964.

Andrew Malcolm Trapani, his father, Mr. Carey Andrew Trapani, class of 1984, and his grandfather, Mr. Anthony Trapani, Jr., class of 1949.

Frank Philip Wittmann V, his father, Mr. Frank Philip Wittmann IV, class of 1986, his grandfather, Mr. Frank Philip Wittmann III, class of 1953, and his great grandfather, Mr. Frank Philip Wittmann, Jr., class of 1925.

Class of 2018 Scholarship & Grant Recipients

Nicholas Joseph Areng
Auburn University – Academic Excellence Scholarship
Auburn University – Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Engineering Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
University of Alabama – UA Scholar Scholarship
University of Alabama – College of Engineering Scholarship

Cameron Alan Bishop
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
Spring Hill College – Merit Scholarship
University of South Alabama – USA Faculty Scholarship

Tanner Joseph Booth
Louisiana State University – Academic Scholars Award
Louisiana State University – Louisiana Tiger Legacy Scholarship
Louisiana State University – Taylor Opportunity Program for Students (TOPS) Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship

Charles Anthony Breath
College of Charleston – Merit Scholarship
Eckerd College – Trustee Scholarship
Jacksonville University – Honors College Scholarship
Loyola University – Dean’s Scholarship
Millsaps College – Second Century Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
Spring Hill College – Ignatian Leader Award
Spring Hill College – Trustee Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Bledsoe Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Boys State Scholarship
University of South Florida – Founder’s Award
University of South Alabama – University Scholarship

Harrison Payne Brewer
Benedictine College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
Texas Wesleyan University – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Trinity University – Athletic Scholarship – Football
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Bledsoe Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant

Jack Emmett Chaney
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship 

Nikolas Andrew Clogher
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Excellence in Teaching Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Eagle Scout Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship 

Reagan Earl Corr
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Charles Butler DeMetz, Jr.
Massachusetts Maritime Academy – Admiral’s Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
United States Merchant Marine Academy – Appointment

Jason Donald Dominguez
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
University of Central Florida – Florida Scholarship Program 

Charles Michael Gant II
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship

Albert John Gardner IV
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Student Body President Scholarship 

Jakob Smith Greer
Holmes Community College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship 

William Morris Greer
Belhaven University – Academic Excellence Scholarship
Belhaven University – Housing Scholarship
Jones County Junior College – ACT Scholarship
Kentucky Wesleyan University – Presidential Scholar Award
Kentucky Wesleyan University – Merit Scholarship
Millsaps College – Presidential Scholarship
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College – Merit Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship

Madison Barrett-Morris Grindall
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship 

Matthew Blake Hancock
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant
Mississippi State University – Boys State Scholarship
Mississippi State University – United States Marine Corps Reserve Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant
University of Mississippi – Boys State Scholarship
University of Mississippi – APEX Scholarship
University of Mississippi – United States Marine Corps Scholarship
University of Southern Mississippi – Academic Merit Scholarship
University of Southern Mississippi – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant
University of Southern Mississippi – Boys State Scholarship
University of Southern Mississippi – United States Marine Corps Scholarship

Nicholas Chavigny Hava
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Boyd Patrick Housey
Boston College – BC Scholarship
College of William & Mary – Monroe Scholarship
Georgetown University – Georgetown University Scholarship
George Washington University – Presidential Academic Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Valedictorian Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
Southern Methodist University – Provost Scholarship
Southern Methodist University – Distinguished BBS Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Patterson School of Accountancy Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi STAR Student Scholarship
University of Richmond – Presidential Scholarship
University of Miami – President’s Scholarship
Washington & Lee University – Washington and Lee Scholarship 

Chase Carter Johnson
Millsaps College – Presidential Scholarship
Millsaps College – Eagle Scout Award Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leaders Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Eagle Scout Award Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Eagle Scout Award Scholarship 

Ji Hong Kim
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship

Edwin Peyton Koenig
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship

Jacob Daniel Kurka
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Award
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leadership Scholarship
Mississippi State University – St. Rose de Lima Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship

Nicholas James Ladner
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship 

Christopher Burk Lucore
Arizona State University – University Scholarship
Fontbonne University – Catholic High School Award
Fontbonne University – Founders Scholar Award
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant

Kennedy Cahill Marlowe
College of Charleston – Charleston Merit Scholarship
Louisiana State University – Freshman Academic Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship
University of Alabama – Capstone Scholar
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship

Christian Tanner Mayeaux
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Walker Rea Montjoy
Millsaps College – Presidential Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
Sewanee: The University of the South – Wilkins Scholarship
Texas Christian University – Dean’s Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Bledsoe Scholarship 

Lewie Godfrey Negrotto V
Brevard College – Brevard Merit Scholarship
Mississippi College – Heritage Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship

Jordan Wagner Nunez
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Engineering Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Study Abroad Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
Spring Hill College – Presidential Scholarship

Cameron Jay Oberlies
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
University of Mississippi – Boys State Scholarship 

Payton Lee Prudhomme
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship
Spring Hill College – Gauntlet Scholarship Award 

Nicholas James Ray
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Michael Kurt Raymond
Millsaps College – Presidential Scholarship
Millsaps College – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
Mississippi College – Mississippi Science and Mathematics Tournament Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Valedictorian Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Technology Award
University of Mississippi – Bledsoe Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
University of Mississippi – Valedictorian Scholarship
University of South Alabama – Presidential Scholarship
University of South Alabama – Valedictorian Scholarship
University of Southern Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Southern Mississippi – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
University of Southern Mississippi – Valedictorian Award 

Joseph Edward Reeder
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship 

Jeremiah Malik Reynoso
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Nathanael Philip Ribar
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
University of Texas – Keesler Spouses Club Scholarship
University of Texas – GI Bill

David Millard Rimmer IV
Belhaven University – Academic Excellence Scholarship
Belhaven University – Housing Grant
Hinds Community College – Athletic Scholarship – Soccer
Hinds Community College – Academic Scholarship
Mississippi College – Academic Excellence Award
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship 

Leo Murphy Roos
Hampden-Sydney College – Alumni Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Honors Scholarship
Spring Hill College – Ignatian Leader Award
University of Alabama – Academic Scholarship

John David Rutherford V
Jones County Junior College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Jones County Junior College – Academic Excellence
Mississippi College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Mississippi College – Hampstead Scholarship
Mississippi College – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant
Pearl River Community College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
University of Mississippi – APEX Scholarship
University of Southern Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Southern Mississippi – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant

John Corbin Samson
Delta State University – Achievement Scholarship
Delta State University – DSU Foundation Scholarship
Louisiana Tech University – Outstanding Student Scholarship
Louisiana Tech University – Out of State Tuition Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
Spring Hill College – Ignatian Leader Award
Spring Hill College – Visit Grant 

Braxton Kidd Shirley
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant 

Humza Nazar Siddiqui
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Jordan Seth Skinner
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College – Jefferson Davis – IMPACT Award
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Parker Scott Slade
Millsaps College – Presidential Scholarship
Millsaps College – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
Spring Hill College – Presidential Scholar Award
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Bledsoe Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
University of South Alabama – USA Dean’s Scholarship

Robin Elijah Spanks II
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Brandon Forest Tartavoulle
East Mississippi Community College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Jones County Junior College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Pearl River Community College – Athletic Scholarship – Football
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship
University of Central Arkansas – Athletic Scholarship – Football

Gabriel Narayan Toepfer
Louisiana State University – Transformation Merit Nonresident Award
Louisiana State University – Tiger Nation Scholarship
Millsaps College – Presidential Scholarship
Millsaps College – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
Spring Hill College – Portier Leader Award
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Bledsoe Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Toyota Haley Barbour Scholarship
University of New Orleans – Provost Scholarship Award

Andrew Malcom Trapani
Florida Atlantic University – Spirit of FAU Scholarship
Hawaii Pacific University – President’s Scholarship Award
Millsaps College – Second Century Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship

George Edward Valentine III
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College – St. Rose de Lima Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Shenghao Wang
Pearl River Community College – Scholastic Excellence Scholarship

Thomas Coleman Weber
Birmingham Southern College – BSC Trustee Scholarship
Birmingham Southern College – Owenton Scholarship
Furman University – Bell Tower Scholarship
Furman University – Furman Grant
Louisiana State University – Transformation Merit Nonresident Award
Louisiana State University – Tiger Nation Scholarship
Louisiana State University – Tiger Alumni Legacy Scholarship
Millsaps College – Presidential Scholarship
Millsaps College – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant
Mississippi College – Mississippi Math and Science Competition Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship
Spring Hill College – Ignatian Leader Award
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi Tuition Assistance Grant
Wofford College – Wofford Merit Scholarship

Frank Philip Wittmann V
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Eagle Scout Award Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Vice Presidential Scholarship 

Daniel Chanis Wolf
Christian Brothers University – Presidential Scholarship
Christian Brothers University – CBU Mississippi Scholarship
Christian Brothers University – Engineering Excellence Scholarship
Delta State University – Academic Excellence Scholarship
Florida Atlantic University – Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College Scholarship
Florida Gulf Coast University – Blue & Green Scholar’s Award
Mississippi College – Alumni Dependent Scholarship
Mississippi College – Presidential Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Colvard Future Leader Scholarship
Mississippi State University – Boys State Scholarship
Pearl River Community College – Presidential Scholarship
United States Coast Guard Academy – Appointment
University of Mississippi – Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Bledsoe Scholarship
University of Mississippi – Mississippi Eminent Scholars Grant
University of Mississippi – Boys State Scholarship
University of South Alabama – USA Faculty Scholarship
University of West Florida – Admissions Merit Scholarship